legal stuff

Thank you for visiting basalttobay.org.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.


The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.


You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

 

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information regarding landcare practices applicable to Moyne Shire and the City of Warrnambool.

 

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anyone. 

 

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees and board members who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.


Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.


By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.


basalttobay.org.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Twitter and YouTube. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

 

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Website development

The initial templates and configuration for this website were developed by Pamela Philpott from Foundation Digital to the specifications of the Basalt to Bay Web Team, Wayne, Steve, Lisette and Mexie. If there's something wrong with it, it's probably our fault. Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you think something is broken or wrong.

 

Photo credits

Most of the photos on this site were taken by:

  • Lisette Mill, Network Facilitator
  • Steve Hynes, Board Member

A few generic images came from www.unsplash.com.

If there's anything on the site you'd like to use, please get in touch and ask This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 
Videos

The documentaries on our video page were all created by Lisette Mill, our Network Facilitator. 

Other videos linked to specific pages are generally credited on the page. If not, they're ones we've come across by searching the interwebs.

© Basalt to Bay Landcare Network, 2018.

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner. However if you ask us nicely there is a good chance we'll say yes.

 

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.

 

The owners of copyright in the content on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes managed by Copyright Agency.

 

We may change these terms of use from time to time. Check before re-using any content from this website.